CMG AV

1300 814 568 citymotorsgroup citymotorsgroup citymotorsgroup citymotorsgroup +CityMotorsGroupWollongong citymotorsgroup city-motors-group

Privacy Policy.

Last Updated: August 2015

CMG Audio Visual Pty Ltd, ABN 91 607 347 964 (“CMG AV”, “we”, “us” or “our”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information. We recognize the importance of your privacy and appreciate that your personal information is very important to you. Please note that this privacy policy applies to all dealings with the CMG AV.

1. TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION THAT CMG AV COLLECTS AND HOLDS:

In general, the type of personal information CMG AV collects and holds includes, but is not limited to; names, addresses, contact details (e.g. phone number, mobile number, email), occupations, company or organisation, position, event details and other information that will assist in the provision of our products and/or services. Further financial information may be required if your proceed to conduct business with us.

2. HOW CMG AV COLLECTS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Except as stated as part of this Privacy Policy, CMG AV will not collect, hold or use your personal information without your consent. CMG AV collects your personal information when you:

  • Provide CMG AV with your personal information and/or contact details;
  • Order or purchase CMG AV products and/or services;
  • Enquire on CMG AV product and/or services;
  • Enter your personal information on the CMG AV website;
  • Participate in a competition or trade promotion run by CMG AV;
  • Interact with CMG AV through any social media platform; and;
  • If you contact CMG AV, CMG AV may also keep a record of that contact;
  • CMG AV will only collect additional personal information with your consent.

3. THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH CMG AV COLLECTS, HOLDS, USES AND DISCLOSES PERSONAL INFORMATION:

The purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances for which we collect it. In general, we may use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which we collect it and related purposes which you would reasonably expect, for purposes which you consent, and otherwise authorized or required by law. Specific purposes for which we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information include:

  • To respond to your enquiries about our products and/or services.
  • To process sales orders, applications and administer accounts, records and/or service bookings.
  • To attend to or assist in the servicing or repair of your product.
  • To carry out our legal compliance obligations. 
  • To contact you if you are a winner of a CMG AV trade promotion or competition that you enter. 
  • To consider your application if you apply for a job at CMG AV.

CMG AV may also use your personal information for related secondary purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as sending you mail, emails or newsletters with details of new products and/or services, event invites, special offers or promotions that may be of interest to you. You can contact us at any time if you do not wish to receive marketing material. All electronic means of marketing will include an unsubscribe button, which will permanently remove you from all future communications.

4. CONSEQUENCES IF YOU DON’T PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

If CMG AV is unable to collect the personal information required, we may not be able to do business with you or the organization with which you are connected; or advise you of information in relation our products, event invites, services and/or offers.

5. DISCLOSURE:

Generally, CMG AV may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in Section 3 of this Privacy Policy. This may include:

  • Our related and affiliated companies.
  • Selected employees, contractors, service providers and agents (such as marketing, mailing and printing agencies, IT suppliers, financiers and insurance providers).
  • Our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors, and other professional advisors.
  • Any third parties to whom you direct or permit us to disclose your personal information.
  • As otherwise permitted or required by law.

Your provision to us of your personal information will constitute your consent for us to disclose this information as described in this Section 5 and Section 6 below.

CMG AV will take all reasonable commercial steps to ensure our service providers keep your personal information confidential, not to use or disclose it for any purpose other than the purpose of performing their role for us, and in a manner consistent with the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH).

If we intend to use or disclose your personal information in a manner which is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, we will seek your consent to do so.

If you post or enter information into certain parts of our website or to our social media platforms, you acknowledge that such information may be publically available. It is recommended that you use your own discretion in deciding what information or content to post or upload to such sites.

6. DISCLOSURE OVERSEAS:

CMG AV is not likely to disclose personal information to overseas countries, however please refer to Section 10 for policies related to the sharing of personal information to overseas countries.

7. STORAGE AND SECURITY:

CMG AV understands that the security of your personal information is important, and we will take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. However, to the extent permitted by law we exclude liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorized access to, disclosure of, misuse of or loss or corruption of your personal information.

Personal information held by us is stored within secured premises by CMG AV and our related companies and/or manufacturers. These storage facilities have physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification, or disclosure.

While this Privacy Policy expresses CMG AV’s standards for the maintenance of the private data, the safety of information transmitted over the Internet cannot be guaranteed by CMG AV.

8. ACCESS AND CORRECTION:

You may seek access to your personal information which we hold about you and we will provide you with access in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH). We may require that you provide suitable identification for security purposes before allowing you to access your personal information. We may also charge an access fee to cover the reasonable costs of retrieving the information and supplying it to you. Access to your personal information may be refused in a number of circumstances, such as where access poses a health or safety risk, the information relates to anticipated legal proceedings or the request for access or either frivolous or vexatious. If we deny or restrict your access, we will give you reasons why this access has been denied.

9. OTHER THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

CMG AV website, and other manufacturer microsites operated by CMG AV, may contain links to websites owned or operated by external third parties. We take no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of these other websites. These other websites may contain their own privacy policies and their owners or operators are responsible for information you about their security and privacy practices. We recommend that you thoroughly read the privacy policies of both our associated suppliers, their microsites, and other external third part websites.

10. LINKS, COOKIES AND USE OF CMG AV WEBSITE:

Our website contains links to other external websites. This Privacy Policy applies to the CMG AV website (www.cmgav.com.au) and not any other linked websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.

CMG AV may use technology such as "cookies". The use of "cookies" is an industry standard, and helps us monitor the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use CMG AV website. A "cookie" is a small data element stored by your web browser on your computer system. CMG AV website "cookies" do not store your email address or other personal information about you.

We use this technology to generate statistics and measure website activity to improve the usefulness of customer visits. During normal website usage we do not collect or store personal information such as your name, mailing address, email address or phone number.

Each time you access our website, our server may deliver certain customized information, including ads, to you based on the data stored in your cookie. Third party vendors may show our ads on websites on the Internet and serve these ads based on a user's prior visits to our website and other Internet activity. CMG AV may also use analytics data supplied by third party vendors to inform and optimize our advert campaigns.

11. CONTACT DETAILS AND COMPLAINTS:

If you have any questions or concerns about the way your personal information is managed and used by us, or are concerned that Privacy Laws as per the Privacy Act 1988 (CTH) have been breached, please feel free to contact our Privacy Officer.

CMG AV takes its compliance with privacy obligations seriously. We will ensure that your complaint or enquiry is registered with us, and may request that you provide the complaint to us in writing. The Privacy Officer will ensure that the complaint if referred to the right people within our organization to investigate and respond. Any response or action will be notified to you as soon as is practice, however please allow up to 14 days.

The contact details of the Privacy Officer are as follows:

The Privacy Officer
CMG Audio Visual Pty Ltd
1/81 Montague Street, North Wollongong NSW 2500
Phone: 1300 814 568
Email: events@cmgav.com.au

For information about privacy generally, or if your concerns are not resolved to your satisfaction, you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au and on 1300 363 992.

12. CHANGES

Please be aware that CMG AV may change this Privacy Policy in the future. The revised versions will be uploaded onto our website, so please check back from time to time.